Serizzo Ghiandone granite – polished sample photo 1

Serizzo Ghiandone granite polished sample – Marmi di Carrara – violet, charcoal (1)
Serizzo Ghiandone granite – polished sample photo 1. Photo © Marmi di Carrara srl.

About this photo

This photograph shows a polished sample in Serizzo Ghiandone, a granite from Italy. The dominant tones measured on the image are violet (27%), charcoal (24%), grey (22%). Serizzo Ghiandone belongs to the granite family; typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Dominant tones

violet 27%charcoal 24%grey 22%light grey 15%

Tones are measured automatically on the photograph; light and screen settings change how a stone looks. Ask for current photos of the lot before deciding.

About Serizzo Ghiandone

Serizzo Ghiandone is a grey granite from Italy. Petrographically it is classified as paragneiss. Texture: coarse grained. It is also traded as Ghiandone Valmasino, Sarizzo Ghiando. Marmi di Carrara supplies it as blocks, slabs of 2 and 3 cm, tiles and cut-to-size elements, in the finishes typical of this family: polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. Recommended applications: suitable for interior and exterior applications. Blocks reach about 240 × 140 cm.

Where to use Serizzo Ghiandone

Interior floorsExcellent
Wall claddingExcellent
Kitchen worktopsExcellent
Bathrooms and wet areasExcellent
Exterior paving and façadesExcellent
Frost exposureExcellent
Back-lightingNot suitable

General guidance for the granite family. The right thickness, finish and treatment for Serizzo Ghiandone are confirmed on your project.

Weights

Thickness (mm)about 27 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 54 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 81 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 108 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 135 kg/m²
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 2 cmabout 292 kg
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 3 cmabout 437 kg
20-foot container (about 27 t)about 500 m² of 2 cm slabs

Weights are calculated from the typical density of the stone family; the packing list of each shipment states the real weight.

Questions and answers

What is Serizzo Ghiandone used for?

Serizzo Ghiandone is a granite from Italy. Typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Which finishes are available for Serizzo Ghiandone?

The usual finishes for this stone family are polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. The finish is chosen according to the use and confirmed with the offer.

How much does Serizzo Ghiandone weigh?

About 54 kg per square metre at 2 cm and 81 kg at 3 cm, calculated from the typical density of the family.

How do I look after Serizzo Ghiandone?

Water and a neutral detergent; sealing is recommended on light colours and textured finishes.

Can I buy the slab shown in this photo?

Natural stone changes from block to block. Send us this photo with the form: we check the lots available now in our warehouse and reply with current photos, sizes and price.

More photos

See Serizzo Ghiandone in your own room with the Marble Engine

Virtual mock-ups of floors, kitchens, bathrooms, walls and stairs, slab layout, quantity and weight calculators and more: tradition, quality and technology from Marmi di Carrara.

Open the Marble Engine Request a quote