Onyx Medium marble – polished sample photo 1

Onyx Medium marble polished sample – Marmi di Carrara – ivory, pink (1)
Onyx Medium marble – polished sample photo 1. Photo © Marmi di Carrara srl.

About this photo

This photograph shows a polished sample in Onyx Medium, a marble from Pakistan. The dominant tones measured on the image are ivory (29%), pink (27%), light grey (22%). Onyx Medium belongs to the marble family; typical uses are flooring, wall cladding, bathrooms, vanity and kitchen tops, stairs, fireplaces, sculpture.

Dominant tones

ivory 29%pink 27%light grey 22%grey 22%

Tones are measured automatically on the photograph; light and screen settings change how a stone looks. Ask for current photos of the lot before deciding.

About Onyx Medium

Onyx Medium is a green marble from Pakistan. Petrographically it is classified as marble. Texture: fine. Marmi di Carrara supplies it as blocks, slabs of 2 and 3 cm, tiles and cut-to-size elements, in the finishes typical of this family: polished, honed, brushed, sandblasted, bush-hammered. Typical uses: flooring, wall cladding, bathrooms, vanity and kitchen tops, stairs, fireplaces, sculpture.

Where to use Onyx Medium

Interior floorsExcellent
Wall claddingExcellent
Kitchen worktopsWith care
Bathrooms and wet areasExcellent
Exterior paving and façadesGood
Frost exposureWith care
Back-lightingLimited

General guidance for the marble family. The right thickness, finish and treatment for Onyx Medium are confirmed on your project.

Weights

Thickness (mm)about 27 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 54 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 81 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 108 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 135 kg/m²
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 2 cmabout 292 kg
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 3 cmabout 437 kg
20-foot container (about 27 t)about 500 m² of 2 cm slabs

Weights are calculated from the typical density of the stone family; the packing list of each shipment states the real weight.

Questions and answers

What is Onyx Medium used for?

Onyx Medium is a marble from Pakistan. Typical uses are flooring, wall cladding, bathrooms, vanity and kitchen tops, stairs, fireplaces, sculpture.

Which finishes are available for Onyx Medium?

The usual finishes for this stone family are polished, honed, brushed, sandblasted, bush-hammered. The finish is chosen according to the use and confirmed with the offer.

How much does Onyx Medium weigh?

About 54 kg per square metre at 2 cm and 81 kg at 3 cm, calculated from the typical density of the family.

How do I look after Onyx Medium?

Water and a neutral stone detergent, no acids or descalers, and an impregnating sealer.

Can I buy the slab shown in this photo?

Natural stone changes from block to block. Send us this photo with the form: we check the lots available now in our warehouse and reply with current photos, sizes and price.

More photos

See Onyx Medium in your own room with the Marble Engine

Virtual mock-ups of floors, kitchens, bathrooms, walls and stairs, slab layout, quantity and weight calculators and more: tradition, quality and technology from Marmi di Carrara.

Open the Marble Engine Request a quote