Grigio Sardo Champagne granite – polished sample photo 1

Grigio Sardo Champagne granite polished sample – Marmi di Carrara – grey, pink (1)
Grigio Sardo Champagne granite – polished sample photo 1. Photo © Marmi di Carrara srl.

About this photo

This photograph shows a polished sample in Grigio Sardo Champagne, a granite from Italy. The dominant tones measured on the image are grey (26%), pink (23%), brown (21%). Grigio Sardo Champagne belongs to the granite family; typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Dominant tones

grey 26%pink 23%brown 21%light grey 17%

Tones are measured automatically on the photograph; light and screen settings change how a stone looks. Ask for current photos of the lot before deciding.

About Grigio Sardo Champagne

Grigio Sardo Champagne is a grey granite from Italy. Petrographically it is classified as granite. Texture: coarse grained. Marmi di Carrara supplies it as blocks, slabs of 2 and 3 cm, tiles and cut-to-size elements, in the finishes typical of this family: polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. Recommended applications: suitable for interior and exterior applications. Blocks reach about 290 × 150 cm.

Where to use Grigio Sardo Champagne

Interior floorsExcellent
Wall claddingExcellent
Kitchen worktopsExcellent
Bathrooms and wet areasExcellent
Exterior paving and façadesExcellent
Frost exposureExcellent
Back-lightingNot suitable

General guidance for the granite family. The right thickness, finish and treatment for Grigio Sardo Champagne are confirmed on your project.

Weights

Thickness (mm)about 27 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 54 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 81 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 108 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 135 kg/m²
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 2 cmabout 292 kg
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 3 cmabout 437 kg
20-foot container (about 27 t)about 500 m² of 2 cm slabs

Weights are calculated from the typical density of the stone family; the packing list of each shipment states the real weight.

Questions and answers

What is Grigio Sardo Champagne used for?

Grigio Sardo Champagne is a granite from Italy. Typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Which finishes are available for Grigio Sardo Champagne?

The usual finishes for this stone family are polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. The finish is chosen according to the use and confirmed with the offer.

How much does Grigio Sardo Champagne weigh?

About 54 kg per square metre at 2 cm and 81 kg at 3 cm, calculated from the typical density of the family.

How do I look after Grigio Sardo Champagne?

Water and a neutral detergent; sealing is recommended on light colours and textured finishes.

Can I buy the slab shown in this photo?

Natural stone changes from block to block. Send us this photo with the form: we check the lots available now in our warehouse and reply with current photos, sizes and price.

More photos

See Grigio Sardo Champagne in your own room with the Marble Engine

Virtual mock-ups of floors, kitchens, bathrooms, walls and stairs, slab layout, quantity and weight calculators and more: tradition, quality and technology from Marmi di Carrara.

Open the Marble Engine Request a quote