Green Breccia MNA granite – polished sample photo 1

Green Breccia MNA granite polished sample – Marmi di Carrara – black, charcoal (1)
Green Breccia MNA granite – polished sample photo 1. Photo © Marmi di Carrara srl.

About this photo

This photograph shows a polished sample in Green Breccia MNA, a granite from Egypt. The dominant tones measured on the image are black (49%), charcoal (22%), brown (20%). Green Breccia MNA belongs to the granite family; typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Dominant tones

black 49%charcoal 22%brown 20%green 10%

Tones are measured automatically on the photograph; light and screen settings change how a stone looks. Ask for current photos of the lot before deciding.

About Green Breccia MNA

Green Breccia MNA is a green granite from Egypt. Petrographically it is classified as conglomerate. Texture: coarse. Marmi di Carrara supplies it as blocks, slabs of 2 and 3 cm, tiles and cut-to-size elements, in the finishes typical of this family: polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. Recommended applications: suitable for interior and exterior applications.

Where to use Green Breccia MNA

Interior floorsExcellent
Wall claddingExcellent
Kitchen worktopsExcellent
Bathrooms and wet areasExcellent
Exterior paving and façadesExcellent
Frost exposureExcellent
Back-lightingNot suitable

General guidance for the granite family. The right thickness, finish and treatment for Green Breccia MNA are confirmed on your project.

Weights

Thickness (mm)about 27 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 54 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 81 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 108 kg/m²
Thickness (mm)about 135 kg/m²
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 2 cmabout 292 kg
Slab 300 × 180 cm, 3 cmabout 437 kg
20-foot container (about 27 t)about 500 m² of 2 cm slabs

Weights are calculated from the typical density of the stone family; the packing list of each shipment states the real weight.

Questions and answers

What is Green Breccia MNA used for?

Green Breccia MNA is a granite from Egypt. Typical uses are kitchen worktops, exterior paving and cladding, stairs, high-traffic floors.

Which finishes are available for Green Breccia MNA?

The usual finishes for this stone family are polished, honed, flamed, leathered, bush-hammered. The finish is chosen according to the use and confirmed with the offer.

How much does Green Breccia MNA weigh?

About 54 kg per square metre at 2 cm and 81 kg at 3 cm, calculated from the typical density of the family.

How do I look after Green Breccia MNA?

Water and a neutral detergent; sealing is recommended on light colours and textured finishes.

Can I buy the slab shown in this photo?

Natural stone changes from block to block. Send us this photo with the form: we check the lots available now in our warehouse and reply with current photos, sizes and price.

More photos

See Green Breccia MNA in your own room with the Marble Engine

Virtual mock-ups of floors, kitchens, bathrooms, walls and stairs, slab layout, quantity and weight calculators and more: tradition, quality and technology from Marmi di Carrara.

Open the Marble Engine Request a quote